2021 2A All State Football 1st Team!

Check out the 2021 AZSportsnetwork’s AIA 2A All-State 1st Team. Are you on the list??

AZSportsnetwork’s 2021 2A All-State POY Awards

Coach of the Year:

Chris Starkey – Holbrook

 

Player of the Year:

Jacob Holguin – Arizona Lutheran Academy

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Norien Banks – Sequoia Pathways

 

Offensive Player of the Year:

Marcus Oberriter – Holbrook

 

Lineman of the Year:

Jose Soto – Antelope

 

Special Teams Player of the Year:

Gabe Escobedo – Miami

 

Frosh Player of the Year:

Kaleb Burras – Heritage Academy

 

Offensive 1st Team

 

Quarterbacks 

Zayden Neill – San Tan Charter 

Matt Hershey – Gilbert Christian

Tyler Johnson – Scottsdale Prep Academy

 

Running Backs 

Michael Casillas – Morenci 

Devin Bowling – Benson 

Christian Pando -Willcox 

Ricardo Alaniz – Santa Cruz

Anthony Taylor – Parker 

 

Fullbacks 

Jace Barney – Benson

Diego Chavez – Bisbee

 

Wide Receivers

Daniel Dippre – San Tan Charter

 Izzy Ramos – Holbrook

Carson Boyll – Scottsdale Prep APA

Caleb Ferguson – GPA

Colin Pedone – STC

Caden Heyn – GC  

 

Tight Ends

Jack Schaumberg – Arizona Lutheran Academy

Frederick Colelay – Alchesay 

Grant Ashby – Pima

 

Kicker 

Kaleb Powell – Gilbert Christian  

 

Kick Return 

Boden Davidson – Scottsdale Christian Academy

 

Punter

Camden Miller – Bisbee

 

Punt Return

Daniel Montijo – Holbrook

 

Kicker/Punter Specialist

Brody Richter – Veritas Prep

 

Athlete

Luke Willingham – Trivium Prep

Elijio Ledesma – RB/WR – Gilbert Christian

Isaac Ayala – NFL Yet

 

Offensive Lineman


Tanzor Gil – Santa Cruz

Jack Endean – Tanque Verde

Jacob Bennett – Parker

Caron Cunningham – Arizona Lutheran Academy

Cole Gutierrez – Arizona Lutheran Academy

Pepper Hughes – Pima

Cameron Mcfarland – Benson

 

Long Snapper

Corey Johnson – Camp Verde

Kaden Summer – Morenci

 

Offensive Utility

Samuel Terpstra – Glendale Prep

Dylan Spencer – Trivium Prep

Gabriel Mckenney – Arizona Lutheran Academy

Jyrie Gamble – Sequoia Pathways

Jack Bellomy – Arete Prep

James Thomas – St. Johns

Bradley Benally – Red Mesa

 

Defensive 1st Team

 

Defensive Lineman

Ryan Francione – Benson

Robert Maldonado – Santa Cruz

Seth Russell – Pima

Tristen Sanchez – Morenci

Thomas Peltzer – ALA

Gabe Osuna – Benson

Malakai Johnson – Holbrook

CJ Lopez – Tanque Verde

 

Linebacker

Chase Rojas – St. John Paul II

Collin Stanton – Parker

Brayden Scott – Tanque Verde

Brok Determan – Benson

Gideon Enter – ALA

Brendon Enriquez – Morenci

Lewis Tauscher – San Tan Charter

 

Defensive Backs

Derek Saenz – Morenci

Brody Brown – Pima

Dalton Crockett – Benson

Matthew Mcclelland – Arete Prep

Trevin King – Red Mesa

Cameron Poole – Parker

Prince Robertson – Tonopah Valley

Matthew Nechvil – Chino Valley

 

Defensive Utility

Isiah Galaviz – San Tan Charter

Gage Lentz – Veritas Prep

Connor Hesse – Scottsdale Prep Academy

Afton Cox – St. Johns

Sterling Harris – Chandler Prep Academy

Wyatt Ogle – Santa Cruz

Blu Schamadan – Scottsdale Christian Academy

Ayden Fuentes – Willcox

Gabe Osuna – Benson

Brayden Cosay – Alchesay 

Related articlesb